CLA-2-330-:S:N:N7:235 881690

3606.90.6000

Mr. Hadley Robichaud
President
Old Hampshire House
R.R. #2 Brookside Road
Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada B2N 5N1

RE: The tariff classification of various products from Canada.

Dear Mr. Robichaud:

In your letter dated December 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS) for the listed products are as follows:

Product HTS no Duty ASA tablets 3004.90.6028 6.3 percent ad valorem (acetylsalicylic acid) signal mirror 3926.90.9590 5.3 " " " (silver mylar) multi use wire 7408.21.0000 4 " " " (brass) fire starter blocks 3606.90.6000 5 " " " 80% fiberboard and 20% paraffin wax Canadian products imported into The United States, will be subject to a reduced duty under the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) provided all appropiate requirements have been met.

Product HTS no CFTA duty ASA tablets 3004.90.6028 3.1 percent ad valorem signal mirror 3926.90.9590 2.6 " " " multi use wire 7408.21 0000 2 " " " fire starter blocks 3606.90.6000 free of duty

We require a complete list of all chemical components by generic chemical name and the percentage of each in the product, in order to classify "Drinking Water Tablets."

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport